This site is the archived OWASP Foundation Wiki and is no longer accepting Account Requests.
To view the new OWASP Foundation website, please visit https://owasp.org
Difference between revisions of "Password special characters"
From OWASP
(added ASCII special characters table as reference) |
m (minor fixes) |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| ? || Question mark || U+003F | | ? || Question mark || U+003F | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | @ || | + | | @ || At sign || U+0040 |
|- | |- | ||
| [ || Left bracket || U+005B | | [ || Left bracket || U+005B | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| _ || Underscore || U+005F | | _ || Underscore || U+005F | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ` || Grave accent || U+0060 | + | | ` || Grave accent (backtick) || U+0060 |
|- | |- | ||
| { || Left brace || U+007B | | { || Left brace || U+007B | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| | || Vertical bar || U+007C | | | || Vertical bar || U+007C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | } || Right brace || | + | | } || Right brace || U+007D |
|- | |- | ||
| ~ || Tilde || U+007E | | ~ || Tilde || U+007E | ||
Revision as of 13:30, 15 April 2013
Password special characters is an selection of punctuation characters that are present on standard US keyboard and frequently used in passwords.
| Character | Name | Unicode |
|---|---|---|
| Space | U+0020 | |
| ! | Exclamation | U+0021 |
| " | Double quote | U+0022 |
| # | Number sign (hash) | U+0023 |
| $ | Dollar sign | U+0024 |
| % | Percent | U+0025 |
| & | Ampersand | U+0026 |
| ' | Single quote | U+0027 |
| ( | Left parenthesis | U+0028 |
| ) | Right parenthesis | U+0029 |
| * | Asterisk | U+002A |
| + | Plus | U+002B |
| , | Comma | U+002C |
| - | Minus | U+002D |
| . | Full stop | U+002E |
| / | Slash | U+002F |
| : | Colon | U+003A |
| ; | Semicolon | U+003B |
| < | Less than | U+003C |
| = | Equal sign | U+003D |
| > | Greater than | U+003E |
| ? | Question mark | U+003F |
| @ | At sign | U+0040 |
| [ | Left bracket | U+005B |
| \ | Backslash | U+005C |
| ] | Right bracket | U+005D |
| ^ | Caret | U+005E |
| _ | Underscore | U+005F |
| ` | Grave accent (backtick) | U+0060 |
| { | Left brace | U+007B |
| | | Vertical bar | U+007C |
| } | Right brace | U+007D |
| ~ | Tilde | U+007E |
The same list as string (between double quotes): " !"#$%&'()*+,-./:;<=>?@[\]^_`{|}~"
Various operating systems and applications may apply limitations to this set: